Coordination through Cooperation
Established 1932

AWARD HISTORY & CRITERIA


Past Malcom Yancey Award Recipients

2016  Walter Childs, Cardno

2010  David Kuhlman, FP&L

2008  Dennis Black, BrightHouse Networks

2006  Art Gilmore, Progress Energy

2004  Ed Garcia, FP&L Transmission

2002  Rocky DiPrimo, FDOT - District IV

2000  Arlene Brown, Tampa Electric - Energy

1998 Thomas Duggar, SPRINT/EMBARQ

1996 Dennis LaBelle, M&T Consultants

1994 John Farkas, BellSouth

1992 Bill Garrett, JEA

1988 Ken Brown, TECO

1986 Ted Carlson, FP&L



Past Malcolm Yancy Award Recipients

2010  David Kuhlman, FP&L

2008  Dennis Black, Bright House Networks

2006  Art Gilmore, Progress Energy

2004  Ed Garcia, FP&L Transmission

2002  Rocky DiPrimo, FDOT District 4

2000  Arlene Brown, Tampa Electric

1998  Thomas Duggar, Sprint/Embarq

1996  Dennis LaBelle, M&T Consultants

1994  John Farkas, BellSouth

1992  Bill Garrett, JEA

1988  Ken Brown, TECO

​1986 Ted Carlson, FP&L


Past John J. Farkas Award Recipients

2016  Sandra Panos, TECO Peoples Gas

2015  Chris McLaughlin, MacDriller, Inc.

2014  Chad Swails, Gulf Power

2013  Gary Monday, KCI

2012  Thomas Bane, P.E., FDOT Tallahassee

2011  Bryan Lantz, Verizon

2010  Tim Brock, FDOT's D-4 Utility/Value Engineer

2009  John Pugh, Bright House Networks

2008  John Murphy, GAI Consultants

2007  Marilyn Pineau, Utility Consultants, Inc.

2006  Jerrold Whitt, FDOT District 1

2005  Vinnie LaVellette, TBE Group

2004  Bob Lowen, BellSouth

2003  Earl Christian, BellSouth

2002  Cheryl Ritter, SSOC

2001  David Kuhlman, FP&L

2000  Carlos Solis, Pinellas Utilities

1999  Billy Hattaway, FDOT Central Office

1998  Ken Weldon, FDOT Central Office

1997  Mark Sweet, FPC

1996 Jim Weeks, FDOT

1995  Dan Buol, AT&T

1994  Larry Claxon, Tampa Electric

1993  Ray Afeld, GTE Florida

1992  Dennis LaBelle, FP&L

1992  Paul Kaczorowski, FDOT

1990  Terry Vogel, FP&L

1989 John Farkas, Southern Bell

1987 Ken Brown, Tampa Electric

​1986 Dennis LaBelle, FP&L


2017 Malcolm Yancey Award Winner

Janice Sands Ash - Ayres Associates

2017 John J. Farkas Award Winner

Brian Dean - Sunshine 811

John J. Farkas Award

Malcolm Yancey Award

Contact Webmaster

© 2017 Florida Utilities Coordinating Committee  |  All Rights Reserved.